Is a website that has outdated information about me allowed to charge me to take it down?

Q & A Main Article 3

Yes. Currently, no federal law gives you the right to prevent data brokers from collecting, sharing or publishing your personal information. You also don’t have the right to make most data brokers correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete or unverifiable information.

 

If you pay to have your information taken down from one website, your information will likely only be taken down from that site while. Others may still publish your personal information.